CHESTNUT COLT (AUS)

 

Foaled 2nd September 2017

SireMore Than ReadySouthern HaloHalo
READY FOR VICTORY (AUS) Woodman's GirlWoodman
2012CrillonZabeelSir Tristram
  EspadonDanehill
DamSenor PeteGreen DancerNijinsky
FIRE SONG (NZ) She Won't TellExclusive Native
2001Dance on FireVolksraadGreen Desert
  EchostaticPrince Echo

READY FOR VICTORY (AUS) (Bay 2012-Stud 2016). Winner at 2, A$435,500, VRC Festival of Racing S., L, 2d MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Out of a half-sister to SW Meurice (AJC Champagne S., Gr.1). Grandson of a half-sister to SW Rubiton (MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1), SW Euclase and SW Rory’s Power. His oldest progeny are yearlings.

 

1st dam

FIRE SONG, by Senor Pete. 5 wins-1 at 2-at 1150m, 1200m, NZ$41,782, A$167,150, AJC Sapphire S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Highview Stud 3YO H., Rotorua RC Lake Plaza Hotel H., 2d AJC Mick Bladen Memorial H., Insurance Brokers Welter H., ARC New Zealand Herald 3YO H., Superior Concepts 3YO H., Avondale JC Life Members 3YO H., 3d STC Sheraco S., L, Winter Challenge Heat 6, AJC Randwick Betting Auditorium Welter H., NSW Tatt's RC Pavilion H., Taranaki RC Nulook Windows & Doors 3YO H., 4th STC Birthday Card S., Gr.3. This is her seventh live foal. Dam of six foals to race, four winners, inc:-

Olympic Anthem (g. by Starcraft). 9 wins to 1350m, A$95,350, S$487,876, Ipswich TC Schweppes TL Cooney H., Singapore TC Kranji A S., Kranji B S., Benchmark 97 H., Benchmark 89 H., BRC LED Superscreens H., Goulburn Valley H., Singapore TC Kranji C S., Class 3 H., 2d BRC Mother Energy H., Goulburn Valley P., Singapore TC Royal Turf Club of Thailand Trophy, Kranji A S., Kranji S., Benchmark 83 H., Benchmark 97 H., Class 3 H., 3d Singapore TC War Affair S., Born to Fly S., Benchmark 97 H., Benchmark 97 H., 4th Queensland Guineas, Gr.2, BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

Ever Strong (g. by Savabeel). 3 wins at 1200m to 2018-19, HKJC Hankow H., Sa Po H., Amber H., 3d HKJC Wong Chuk Wan H.

Classified (g. by Savabeel). 4 wins at 1200m, 1600m, S$225,914, to 2019, Singapore TC Class 4 H.-3 times, Initiation P., 2d Singapore TC Initiation P., Trudeau S., Class 4 H.-4 times, 3d Singapore TC Hello Brisbane S., Victoria Harbour S., Class 4 H.-twice.

Eclair Flash (g. by Savabeel). Winner at 1200m in Singapore.

Exceedingly Unique (g. by Exceed and Excel). Placed in Aust.

 

2nd dam

DANCE ON FIRE, by Volksraad. 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m, 2d Hawkes Bay Ernst & Young H., 3d WRC Keith Taylor Memorial H. Half-sister to COUP RAY, SINGALONG (dam of ZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (MAC.)), PENNY ARCADE (dam of AL STRADA - TWIN DELIGHT (H.K.)), Electrostatic. Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 5 winners, inc:-

FIRE SONG (Senor Pete). 5 wins. See above.

Dancing Song. 7 wins to 1500m, Hawkes Bay Just Commercials Partsworld H., Avondale JC Jan's TAB Ponsonby H., 2d ARC Edwards Sound H., Avondale JC White Cliffs Timber Country Cup, Counties RC Lion Foundation H., 3d Hawkes Bay Brebner Print H., Manawatu RC Cloverlea Tavern H. Producer.

Vara Pearl. 4 wins at 1650m, HK$4,489,905, HKJC Saturn H., Longines International Jockey Championship H., Ice House H., Tsam Chuk Wan H., 2d HKJC Longines International Jockeys' Championship H., Shek O H., Chevalier Cold Storage H., Ninepin Group H., Regency Horse H., Daffodil H., Kreta Ayer H., 3d HKJC Kwoon Chung Bus Cup, Causeway H., Police Cup.

 

3rd dam

Echostatic, by Prince Echo. 3 wins-1 at 2-at 900m, 1200m, 2d Avondale JC Classic S., Gr.3, 3d HBJC Gold Trail S., Gr.3, ARC Fletcher Insulation H., Avondale JC National Mutual H., Kaipara Tavern Sprint H., Waikato RC Bassenthwaite Sprint H. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, all winners, inc:-

COUP RAY (Exploding Prospect). 11 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$311,775, Avondale JC Concorde H., Gr.2, WRC Wellington S., Gr.3, Otago RC James Hazlett S.H., L, Champagne S., L, WRC Mercedes Super Bonus Prelude (c&g), 2d WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.3, CJC Christchurch Casino H., Manawatu RC CB Norwood 3YO H., Otago RC Hospice Supporters H., Banks Peninsula Cup-twice, 3d Waikato RC Super Bonus Classique, RL, Hawkes Bay GR Kelt Memorial H., L, WRC Anniversary H., L.

SINGALONG (Danasinga). NZ Bloodstock Filly of the Year 2001. 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$227,200, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3, Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.3, ARC Moritz Extreme Juvenile H., 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Avondale JC Classic S., L, 3d ARC Champagne S., L, 4th Hawkes Bay Kelt Capital S., Gr.1, New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

ZACROONA - TURQUOISE FOREVER (Mac.) (Zabeel). 6 wins from 1100m to 2100m, A$210,720, M$602,625 in Aust. and Macau, VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, MRC Allez Bijou H., 2d MRC Gothic H., 3d VRC Bart Cummings H., L, MRC Master Avenel H.

PENNY ARCADE (Straussbrook). 2 wins at 2, Levin RC Ryder S., L, 2d Masterton RC Lowland S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., L, Avondale JC Laurie Eccles H. Dam of-

AL STRADA - TWIN DELIGHT (H.K.) (Perfectly Ready). Third on the 2012-13 NZ 2YO Free H. 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1150m to 1650m, NZ$101,625, HK$7,806,000, Matamata RC Slipper S., L, HKJC Kwangtung Cup, Achievement H., 2d Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1.

Electrostatic (Elnadim). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, VRC Iramoo H., ARC Bladerunner 2YO H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Levin RC Ryder S., L, Rotorua S., L, Wanganui JC Racehorse Owners Association S., L. Producer.

Black Magic. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, Avondale JC Ray Mills H., 3d BOP RC Supacrete Concrete H. Dam of-

Carrie. Placed, 2d ARC Majestic Horse Floats Juvenile S. Dam of-

SUCRE (Ishiguru). 12 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$243,315, CJC Great Easter S., L, 2d Otago RC Eclipse S., L, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, 3d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3-twice.